ThisCalculator

Everyday

Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 Specs, Features & Benchmark Score

Updated · Standard formula, shown below

Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 Specs, Features & Benchmark Score

The Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 is a mid-range mobile processor from Qualcomm, and its AnTuTu v10 benchmark score typically lands around 600,000–640,000. You enter nothing—this is a spec and performance reference, not a calculator. Below you’ll find the full chipset specifications, real-world feature highlights, and how it compares to rivals in its price class.

Background and Positioning

Qualcomm introduced the Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 in September 2023 as part of its 7-series lineup, which sits between the flagship 8-series and the budget 6-series. The “s� stands for “slim� or “standard,� distinguishing it from the more powerful 7+ Gen 2. While the 7+ Gen 2 targets performance enthusiasts, the 7s Gen 2 focuses on balanced efficiency, 5G connectivity, and AI-enhanced photography for phones in the $250–$400 range. It is fabricated on Samsung’s 4nm process, a step up from the older 7nm nodes, which improves power efficiency and thermal behavior in daily use.

Core Specifications

  • CPU: Octa-core with 4x Cortex-A78 at 2.4 GHz and 4x Cortex-A55 at 1.95 GHz
  • GPU: Adreno 710
  • Process: 4nm Samsung (SF4)
  • Memory support: LPDDR4X up to 2133 MHz or LPDDR5 up to 3200 MHz
  • Storage support: UFS 3.1 (dual-lane)
  • Display support: FHD+ at 144 Hz or QHD+ at 60 Hz
  • Camera support: Single camera up to 200 MP, dual camera up to 36 MP + 36 MP
  • Video capture: 4K at 30 fps, 1080p at 120 fps
  • Modem: Snapdragon X62 5G (downlink up to 4.4 Gbps, mmWave and sub-6)
  • Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)
  • Bluetooth: 5.2
  • AI engine: Qualcomm AI Engine with INT8 and INT16 support

Benchmark Scores

In AnTuTu v10, the Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 scores approximately 600,000–640,000 points. This places it slightly below the Snapdragon 778G (around 600,000 in v9, but v10 changes the scale) and above the Snapdragon 695 (around 400,000). In Geekbench 6, the single-core score is roughly 1,000–1,100 and multi-core around 2,900–3,100. These numbers come from public test databases and vary by phone cooling, software optimization, and ambient temperature. For comparison, the Snapdragon 7+ Gen 2 scores over 1.1 million in AnTuTu v10, showing the “s� variant is about 40–50% slower in raw compute.

Real-World Performance

For everyday tasks—social media, web browsing, video streaming, and light gaming—the 7s Gen 2 feels smooth. The CPU’s big cores are clocked at 2.4 GHz, which is modest but sufficient for app launches and multitasking. The Adreno 710 GPU handles popular games like PUBG Mobile at “Smooth + Extreme� (60 fps) and Genshin Impact at low settings with occasional frame drops. Heavy 3D titles will require lowering graphics settings. The chipset supports 4K video playback and HDR10+, but not 8K recording. Thermal throttling is moderate: in stress tests, sustained performance drops to about 85–90% of peak after 20 minutes, which is typical for mid-range silicon.

Key Features and AI Capabilities

The 7s Gen 2 includes Qualcomm’s AI Engine, enabling on-device features like background blur in video calls, AI-enhanced photo editing, and voice assistants. The triple ISP (Image Signal Processor) supports up to 200 MP camera sensors, allowing phones like the Redmi Note 13 Pro to capture high-resolution stills. It also supports multi-frame noise reduction and HDR video capture at 4K. The Snapdragon X62 modem provides 5G mmWave and sub-6 GHz support, though many budget phones only implement sub-6. Wi-Fi 6E offers faster local network speeds and lower latency, but requires a compatible router to benefit.

How to Choose a Phone with This Chip

When considering a phone with the Snapdragon 7s Gen 2, look beyond the chipset. Check the RAM and storage configuration—LPDDR5 and UFS 3.1 are faster than the older LPDDR4X and UFS 2.2, but some phones use the cheaper options. Consider the display refresh rate; the chip supports 144 Hz, but many phones cap at 120 Hz. Battery life is generally good due to the 4nm process, but the actual endurance depends on battery capacity (typically 5,000 mAh) and screen resolution. If you need 4K video recording, ensure the phone’s camera software enables it—some manufacturers limit it to 1080p. For gaming, look for a phone with a vapor chamber or liquid cooling to sustain performance.

Comparison with Alternatives

  • vs. MediaTek Dimensity 7200: The Dimensity 7200 scores slightly higher in AnTuTu (~650,000) and has a newer Mali-G610 GPU. Its CPU uses two Cortex-A715 and six A510 cores, which are more efficient than the A78/A55 combo. However, the 7s Gen 2 has better ISP support for 200 MP cameras.
  • vs. Snapdragon 778G: The 778G (2021) has similar CPU performance but a slightly better Adreno 642L GPU. In practice, the 7s Gen 2 is more power-efficient and supports newer AI features.
  • vs. Snapdragon 695: The 7s Gen 2 is about 30–40% faster in CPU and GPU, with better 5G and camera capabilities. The 695 is found in cheaper phones.

Common Problems and Misconceptions

A common misconception is that the “7s� means it’s a faster version of the 7-series. In reality, it’s the slowest of the 7-series—the 7+ Gen 2 is the fastest, followed by the 7 Gen 1, then the 7s Gen 2. Another issue is overheating in some phones that use this chip with inadequate cooling. If you experience thermal throttling, reduce screen brightness, close background apps, and avoid charging while gaming. Also, some users report that the chip does not support 4K 60 fps recording, only 4K 30 fps—this is correct per Qualcomm’s spec sheet. Finally, don’t expect desktop-class performance; this is a mid-range chip, so heavy multitasking or emulation will be limited.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 good for gaming?

Yes for casual and mid-tier games. It runs PUBG Mobile at 60 fps and Call of Duty Mobile at Medium settings. For Genshin Impact, you’ll need to set graphics to Low to maintain playable frame rates. The Adreno 710 is not a flagship GPU, so demanding titles will not run at high settings.

How long will a phone with this chip last?

With software updates, a phone using the 7s Gen 2 should remain usable for 3–4 years for basic tasks. Battery degradation will occur, but the chip’s efficiency helps prolong daily use. Expect OS updates for 2–3 major versions, depending on the manufacturer.

Does the 7s Gen 2 support 5G?

Yes, it includes the Snapdragon X62 modem with support for both mmWave and sub-6 GHz 5G. However, the actual bands supported depend on the phone’s antenna design. Some budget phones omit mmWave to cut costs, so check the carrier compatibility.

What is the difference between 7s Gen 2 and 7+ Gen 2?

The 7+ Gen 2 has a faster CPU (Cortex-X2 prime core), a more powerful Adreno 725 GPU, and supports LPDDR5X memory. It scores roughly double in AnTuTu. The 7s Gen 2 is designed for efficiency and cost, not raw performance.

Can this chip handle 4K video editing?

It can play 4K video and do basic editing in apps like CapCut, but exporting 4K footage will be slow. The lack of hardware encoding for 4K 60 fps and limited GPU cores make it unsuitable for professional video work.

Is the Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 better than the Snapdragon 695?

Yes, it is significantly better. The 7s Gen 2 has a newer 4nm process, faster CPU cores, a better GPU, and supports higher-resolution cameras and faster memory. The 695 is an older, less efficient chip.

Related

Method: the standard formula for this calculation, rounded as each result states. See how the calculators work or report an error.