Intel Xeon vs GPU for Local LLM Inference: Cost & Power
This article compares Intel Xeon CPUs and GPUs for running large language models (LLMs) locally, focusing on performance, cost, and power consumption. The short answer: GPUs, even consumer models, are almost always faster and more power-efficient per token than Xeon CPUs, but Xeons can be viable for small models, batch processing, or when you already own the hardware. Your choice depends on model size, throughput needs, and whether you prioritize absolute speed or upfront cost.
Why GPUs Dominate LLM Inference
LLM inference is a massive parallel workload. Every token generated requires billions of matrix multiplications, which are inherently parallel operations. GPUs are built with thousands of small cores designed to do exactly this kind of math simultaneously, whereas a Xeon CPU has a few dozen powerful cores optimized for sequential tasks. This architectural difference means a mid-range GPU like an RTX 4060 can generate tokens 10–20 times faster than a high-end Xeon for the same model.
Memory bandwidth is the other critical factor. LLM weights must be streamed from memory to the compute units for every token. A typical DDR5 server setup delivers around 200–400 GB/s, while a GPU like an RTX 4090 offers over 1,000 GB/s. Since token generation speed is directly proportional to memory bandwidth, the GPU wins by a wide margin. Even a modest GPU will outperform a Xeon because the bottleneck is memory, not compute.
How Xeon CPUs Can Still Make Sense
There are two scenarios where a Xeon is a reasonable choice. First, if you already have a server with a Xeon and you only need to run a small model (under 7 billion parameters) for occasional use, buying a GPU might not be worth the cost. Second, if your workload is batch processing—where you submit many prompts and wait for all results—the lower per-token speed is less critical, and the CPU’s larger memory capacity (often 1 TB or more) lets you run models that would not fit on a single GPU.
Xeons also support AVX-512 instructions, which some inference engines (like llama.cpp with certain builds) can use to accelerate matrix operations. However, even with this optimization, a Xeon typically achieves only 5–15 tokens per second for a 7B model, while a mid-range GPU achieves 50–100 tokens per second. The gap narrows for very small models (1–3B), where a Xeon might hit 20–40 tokens per second, but the GPU still leads.
Performance Comparison: Tokens per Second
To give concrete numbers, consider running a 7B parameter model quantized to 4-bit precision (about 4 GB of weights). A Xeon Platinum 8480+ (56 cores) with DDR5-4800 memory delivers roughly 8–12 tokens per second. An RTX 4060 (8 GB VRAM) delivers 40–60 tokens per second. An RTX 4090 (24 GB VRAM) delivers 100–150 tokens per second. These are approximate real-world figures from open-source benchmarks; your exact numbers vary with model, quantization, and software.
For larger models like 70B parameters (quantized to about 40 GB), a single GPU is insufficient unless it has 48 GB VRAM (e.g., RTX 6000 Ada). In that case, you must either use multiple GPUs or fall back to CPU inference with a Xeon. A dual-socket Xeon with 1 TB RAM can run a 70B model at 2–4 tokens per second—slow but functional. A single RTX 4090 cannot run it at all, but two RTX 4090s can, achieving 20–30 tokens per second with tensor parallelism.
Cost Analysis: Upfront and Long-Term
Upfront cost is where Xeon has an advantage if you already own the server. A used Xeon server can be had for a few hundred dollars, whereas a new GPU costs $300–$2,000 or more. However, if you are buying new, a Xeon CPU alone (without motherboard, RAM, etc.) costs more than a consumer GPU. For example, a Xeon Silver 4410Y is around $400, but you also need a server motherboard, ECC RAM, and a power supply—easily $1,500 total. A $500 RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB will outperform it for LLM inference.
Long-term, the GPU also wins on electricity. A Xeon server idles at 100–150 W and draws 300–400 W under load. A GPU like the RTX 4060 draws 115 W at full load, and the whole system maybe 200 W. Over a year of daily use, the GPU will save you $100–$200 in electricity (at $0.15/kWh). The gap widens with larger GPUs, but even an RTX 4090 system (600 W under load) is more efficient per token than a Xeon because it produces tokens 10x faster for only 2x the power.
Power Consumption and Heat
Power draw is not just about cost—it affects where you can run the hardware. A single Xeon server requires a 750 W power supply and generates significant heat, often needing a dedicated server room or at least a well-ventilated closet. A desktop GPU like the RTX 4060 can run in a standard PC case with a 500 W PSU and air cooling. If you are running inference 24/7, the GPU’s lower power draw also means less heat to dissipate, which can extend hardware life and reduce cooling costs.
For multi-GPU setups, power becomes a real constraint. Four RTX 4090s draw over 2,000 W, requiring a 240 V circuit or multiple 120 V circuits. A dual-socket Xeon server draws about 800 W, which is easier to manage in a home environment. If you are planning a large local inference rig, check your electrical panel before buying.
How to Choose: A Practical Guide
Start by defining your model size and speed requirement. Then match it to hardware:
- Under 7B parameters, interactive use: Any GPU with 8 GB+ VRAM. A Xeon will feel sluggish.
- 7B–13B parameters, interactive use: GPU with 16 GB VRAM (e.g., RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB or used RTX 3090).
- 30B–70B parameters, interactive use: Two or more GPUs with 24 GB VRAM each, or a single 48 GB GPU (expensive).
- 70B+ parameters, batch processing only: Xeon with large RAM is viable; GPU would require multiple high-end cards.
- Already own a Xeon server, occasional use: Stick with CPU; upgrade later if speed becomes a problem.
Also consider software support. Most inference tools (llama.cpp, Ollama, vLLM) are optimized for CUDA (NVIDIA GPUs) and work well on AMD GPUs with ROCm, but CPU support is always available. If you need to run a model that exceeds your GPU VRAM, you can offload some layers to CPU, but this slows things down significantly. A Xeon with 128 GB RAM can run any model you can fit in memory, which is a flexibility GPUs lack.
Common Misconception: CPU-Only Inference Is Fine
A common belief is that modern Xeons are fast enough for LLMs because they have many cores. This is false for interactive use. The human reading speed is about 5–10 tokens per second, and a Xeon often falls below that for models above 7B. You will wait seconds per response, which feels unresponsive. GPUs easily exceed reading speed, making chat feel natural. If you only need to generate text in bulk (e.g., for data augmentation), the CPU’s slowness is acceptable, but for anything interactive, a GPU is required.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I run a 70B model on a Xeon with 128 GB RAM?
Yes, you can. A 70B model quantized to 4-bit takes about 40 GB of RAM, so 128 GB is plenty. Expect 2–4 tokens per second with a dual-socket Xeon, which is usable for batch jobs but too slow for real-time chat.
Is a used Xeon server cheaper than a GPU for LLMs?
If you already own the server, yes. If buying new, a Xeon server costs more than a mid-range GPU and performs worse. Used enterprise Xeon servers can be found cheaply, but they are loud, power-hungry, and may lack modern instruction sets.
How much electricity does a Xeon use compared to a GPU?
A Xeon server draws 150–400 W depending on load. A GPU system draws 200–600 W. But because the GPU is 10x faster, it uses less energy per token. For example, generating 1,000 tokens might take 10 seconds on a GPU (about 2 Wh) vs. 100 seconds on a Xeon (about 10 Wh).
Does Intel have any AI accelerators that compete with GPUs?
Intel offers the Gaudi series, but those are for data center training, not local inference. For local use, Intel’s integrated NPUs (like in Core Ultra) are too weak for LLMs. Xeon CPUs are the only Intel product commonly used for local inference, and they are not competitive with GPUs.
Can I use a Xeon and a GPU together?
Yes. Many setups offload some layers to the CPU and some to the GPU, but this is usually slower than using the GPU alone. A better use is to run the model on the GPU and use the Xeon for preprocessing or serving multiple requests.
What is the best budget option for local LLM inference?
A used RTX 3090 (24 GB VRAM) for around $700–$800 is the sweet spot. It runs 13B models comfortably and can handle 30B models with quantization. A new RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB is cheaper but has less VRAM, limiting model size.
Related
Method: the standard formula for this calculation, rounded as each result states. See how the calculators work or report an error.