ThisCalculator

Everyday

Dimensity 6400 Max Specs and Benchmark Scores

Updated · Standard formula, shown below

Estimated AnTuTu v10 total 450,000 score
CPU share of total
46.7 %
Result
AnTuTu v10 CPU score
210000 score
You entered
AnTuTu v10 GPU score
90000 score
You entered

Dimensity 6400 Max Specs and Benchmark Scores

The Dimensity 6400 Max is a mid-range 5G smartphone chipset from MediaTek, and its specifications and available benchmark scores show it is a modest upgrade over the Dimensity 6100+, focused on efficiency rather than raw performance. You enter the chipset name into the calculator below to estimate its AnTuTu v10 score based on known component performance, and you get a predicted total score plus CPU and GPU sub-scores. This article explains the full specifications, real-world benchmark results, and how it compares to competitors.

Formula

The estimated AnTuTu v10 total score is the sum of the four sub-scores:

Total = CPU score + GPU score + Memory score + UX score

Where:

  • CPU score – performance of the processor cores (integer and floating-point workloads), in points.
  • GPU score – graphics rendering performance, in points.
  • Memory score – memory bandwidth and storage speed, in points.
  • UX score – user experience tasks (AI, security, multitasking), in points.

All scores are unitless benchmark points. The defaults are based on typical Dimensity 6400 Max results.

Worked Example

Using the default values from the calculator:

  1. CPU score = 210,000
  2. GPU score = 90,000
  3. Memory score = 80,000
  4. UX score = 70,000
  5. Total = 210,000 + 90,000 + 80,000 + 70,000 = 450,000

The calculator shows 450,000 points, with the CPU share being 210,000 / 450,000 = 46.7%.

Full Specifications of the Dimensity 6400 Max

The Dimensity 6400 Max is built on a 6nm process (TSMC N6). It features an octa-core CPU with two Arm Cortex-A76 performance cores clocked up to 2.5 GHz and six Cortex-A55 efficiency cores at up to 2.0 GHz. The GPU is an Arm Mali-G57 MC2. It supports LPDDR4x RAM up to 2133 MHz and UFS 3.1 storage. The integrated 5G modem supports sub-6 GHz bands with peak downlink speeds of 3.3 Gbps. It also supports Wi-Fi 5, Bluetooth 5.2, and FM radio. The chipset can handle displays up to 120Hz at FHD+ resolution and supports up to 16MP + 16MP dual cameras or a single 108MP camera.

Benchmark Scores: What They Show

Available benchmark scores for the Dimensity 6400 Max are sparse because it is a budget-oriented chip used in entry-level phones. Based on devices that have been tested, the AnTuTu v10 score typically falls in the range of 380,000 to 450,000 points. Geekbench 6 single-core scores are around 750-800, and multi-core scores around 2,000-2,200. In GPU benchmarks like GFXBench, it performs similarly to the Dimensity 6100+ but with a slight edge due to higher clock speeds. These scores indicate it is roughly on par with the Snapdragon 695 and slightly below the Dimensity 7200.

How It Compares to Other Chipsets

In the mid-range segment, the Dimensity 6400 Max competes with the Snapdragon 695, the Exynos 1280, and the Dimensity 6100+. The 6400 Max offers about 10% higher CPU performance than the 6100+ due to the higher clocked A76 cores. Compared to the Snapdragon 695, the 6400 Max has similar CPU performance but a slightly weaker GPU. The Exynos 1280 has a more powerful GPU but consumes more power. Overall, the 6400 Max is best for daily tasks, light gaming, and long battery life rather than heavy gaming.

Common Problems and Misconceptions

A common misconception is that the “Max� suffix implies a flagship-level chip, but it is actually a modest refresh. Another issue is that some devices with this chipset lack 4K video recording – the ISP only supports 1080p at 60fps. Users also report that the chipset can throttle under sustained load because it lacks a vapour chamber cooling solution in most budget phones. There is also confusion about the modem: it does not support mmWave 5G, only sub-6 GHz, which is fine for most regions but not for US carriers that rely on mmWave.

How to Choose a Phone with This Chipset

When considering a phone with the Dimensity 6400 Max, check the following:

  • RAM and storage – look for at least 6GB RAM and UFS 3.1 storage to get the full performance.
  • Display refresh rate – the chipset supports 120Hz, but some phones lock it to 90Hz; verify the spec.
  • Camera capabilities – if you need 4K video, this chipset is not for you; it only does 1080p.
  • Battery capacity – the chipset is efficient, so a 5000mAh battery can last two days.
  • Software updates – budget phones often get only one major Android update; check the policy.

Performance in Real-World Use

In everyday use, the Dimensity 6400 Max handles social media, web browsing, and streaming smoothly. App loading times are acceptable, and multitasking is fine with 8GB RAM. Light games like PUBG Mobile at balanced settings run at 60fps, but heavier games like Genshin Impact require low settings and may drop below 30fps. The chipset runs cool during normal use, but sustained gaming can cause the back to warm up. Battery life is excellent – a 5000mAh phone can easily last a full day with heavy use and two days with light use.

Safety and Longevity Considerations

There are no specific safety concerns with the Dimensity 6400 Max itself. However, to ensure long-term reliability, avoid exposing the phone to extreme heat, and do not cover the device while charging. Use a quality charger that supports the phone’s rated fast charging (typically 33W or 67W). Also, keep the software updated to receive security patches. The chipset’s 6nm process is efficient, so it does not generate excessive heat, but using a thin case can help with thermal dissipation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Dimensity 6400 Max good for gaming?

It is adequate for casual and light gaming. It can run PUBG Mobile at 60fps on balanced settings, but heavy games like Genshin Impact will require low graphics settings and may experience frame drops. The Mali-G57 MC2 GPU is not designed for high-end gaming.

Does the Dimensity 6400 Max support 5G?

Yes, it has an integrated 5G modem that supports sub-6 GHz bands. It does not support mmWave, which is used in some US networks, but it is fully compatible with most global 5G networks.

What is the difference between Dimensity 6400 Max and Dimensity 6100+?

The 6400 Max has higher clock speeds (2.5 GHz vs 2.2 GHz on the A76 cores) and a slightly improved GPU clock. In benchmarks, the 6400 Max scores about 10% higher in CPU and 5% higher in GPU. The rest of the specifications are nearly identical.

Can the Dimensity 6400 Max record 4K video?

No, the ISP supports up to 1080p at 60fps. For 4K video recording, you would need a chipset like the Dimensity 7200 or higher.

Is the Dimensity 6400 Max better than the Snapdragon 695?

In CPU performance, they are similar, with the 6400 Max having a slight edge. However, the Snapdragon 695 has a slightly better GPU (Adreno 619) for gaming. Overall, they are comparable, and the choice depends on other phone features.

How long will the Dimensity 6400 Max receive software updates?

Software update policy is determined by the phone manufacturer, not MediaTek. Budget phones typically receive one major Android update and two years of security patches. Check with the specific brand for their commitment.

Related

Formula used
in t | AnTuTu v10 CPU score | score | 210000 | 0
in g | AnTuTu v10 GPU score | score | 90000 | 0
in m | AnTuTu v10 memory score | score | 80000 | 0
in u | AnTuTu v10 UX score | score | 70000 | 0
out total | Estimated AnTuTu v10 total | score | t + g + m + u | 0
out cpu_percent | CPU share of total | % | t / (t + g + m + u) * 100 | 1

Each line is one input (in, sel, list) or one result (out: label, unit, formula, decimals). How the calculators work

Method: the standard formula for this calculation, rounded as each result states. See how the calculators work or report an error.